Privacy Notice - Oban Rotary Club

The Rotary Club of Oban
The Rotary Club of Oban
The Rotary Club of Oban
The Rotary Club of Oban
Go to content
The Rotary Club of Oban Privacy Notice

Oban Rotary Club (“we”/”us”/”club”) promise to respect the confidentiality  of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to  through the Data Management System (DMS), the RIBI Template System,  Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland (RIBI) (including  The Rotary Foundation of the United Kingdom [RFUK]), or Rotary  International (RI) (including The Rotary Foundation [TRF]), to keep it  safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy.
            
We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and  will  always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your  information;  we promise we will never do anything with your details  that you wouldn’t  reasonably expect.
      
Developing a better understanding of our members  and  donors is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage your   membership and provide the services you are entitled to.
      
It is expected that club members and officers  may also process member personal data on behalf  of the district and the  Rotary organisation and they too will also be bound by  this privacy  notice.  RIBI (website:  www.rotarygbi.org) and RI (website:  www.rotary.org) may also process member personal data in accordance  with their privacy notices published on their respective websites.  
    
We collect information in the  following ways:
      
When you give it to us DIRECTLY
There are many ways you may give us your information.  For example, when you  join as a member, begin volunteering, make a  donation, purchase our products or  communicate with us either by phone,  in writing, including email or in person.  We are responsible for your  data at all times.
      
When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us by independent  organisations, for  example sites like Virgin Money Giving or BT  MyDonate or other such services.  These independent third parties will  only share your information when you have consented. You should check  their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand  fully how they will process your data.
      
Via Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for  social media and  messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn  or Twitter, etc., you  might give us permission to access information  from those accounts or services.      
      
Via information available publicly
This may include information found in places such as  websites (club, district,  action groups etc), Companies House and  information that has been published in  articles/newspapers.
    
What personal information we collect  and how we use it
      
We will only ever capture the minimum amount of  information that we need to in  relation to your membership, donation or  services we provide to you and we  promise to keep your information  secure. The personal data we may collect includes:     
  • Your name       
  • Your contact details (address, email and telephone number as appropriate)       
  • Your date of birth       
  • Gender     
Details of the enquiry,  service or product
    Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional  information, and this will be made clear to you at the time the personal information is requested.
      
How we will use your data
We will use your personal data for the legitimate  interest of conducting core district or club activities,  these will  include:           
  • Administer your membership, or donation, including processing Gift Aid where applicable       
  • Provide you with the services, products or information  you would reasonably expect to receive as part of your membership  or enquiry       
  • Providing services, products, guidance or information to  members for their general activities, including Disclosure and  Barring Service checks       
  • Communicating organisational messages and information  to members, district and club officers, and with their consent,  non-members and friends of the club       
  • Facilitate club and district meetings, club and  district training events, district conference, and other special  event planning       
  • Supporting club and district newsletters, district magazine and ‘The Rotarian’ and ‘Rotary’ magazines       
  • Supporting The Rotary Foundation (TRF) and the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK)       
  • Providing information and updates to club members on RI and RIBI programmes and service projects       
  • Preparation of Handbooks (member lists) for club, district, RIBI and RI as appropriate       
  • Appointments to club and district offices, committees,  task forces and other assignments within the Rotary organisation       
  • To present our website and its contents to you and to  allow you to participate in interactive features on our website       
  • Keep a record of your relationship with the club, the district and within the Rotary organisation       
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information       
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information       
  • For any other purposes with your consent
  •     
Sensitive information     
We do not collect any personal information on members  classified as ‘sensitive’  under GDPR. For example, information about an  individual’s: race; ethnic  origin; politics; religion; trade union  membership; genetics; biometrics (where used for ID  purposes); health;  sex life; or sexual orientation.
      
Interact, Rotakids and under 18’s data     
We do not collect information from under 18’s without  the consent of their  parent/guardian. Interact and Rotakids clubs are  managed through the identified  Rotarian member contact.     
The RIBI District Youth Exchange Association operates  as a separate entity to RIBI and RI and is responsible for the  organisation of Rotary youth  exchange programmes.

Data Sharing     
1) Our service/host providers     
In the course of our legitimate district activities,  there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal  data to third parties that provide us with services or host our   applications/software that you may access, for instance:       
  • Clubs and members within Rotary district 1230       
  • Rotary International, including TRF       
  • Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland, including RFUK       
  • RIBI Template Designer and RIBI Template Administrators       
  • Heart Internet – our RIBI Template database, Data  Management System (DMS) and rotarygbi.org secure hosting service  provider    
We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to  GDPR, are  in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data  with any of our  service/host providers outside of the Rotary  organisation.
      
2) Sharing within the Rotary  organisation     
The Rotary organisation is made up of Rotary  International, The Rotary  Foundation (TRF), Rotary International in  Great Britain and Ireland, the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK),  the RIBI Donations Trust.     
When you give information to us it may be shared within the wider organisation to facilitate your membership or donations  and to  provide the service afforded to you as part of that  membership/donation. Access is limited to those people who have a  legitimate reason to access it.
On occasion, the district may collect personal data for our  individual activities (such as an event requiring personal information  for registration) and are therefore independent data controllers. The  district may also  act as a data processor for some of your personal  information associated with  your membership via the RIBI Template, DMS  and My Rotary. This means that we  are also  responsible for protecting  your data under GDPR legislation whilst it is  in our safekeeping and we  will process your data in accordance with the privacy notices of the  club, district, RIBI and RI as appropriate.
      
3) Sharing with third parties
We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.     
We will only ever share your personal data in other  circumstances, not listed  above, if we have your explicit and informed  consent at the time of collection.  However, we may need to disclose  your details if required to by the police, other agencies, for example  HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.
    
How we keep your information safe and  who has access to it
We ensure that there are appropriate physical and  technical controls in place  to protect your personal details and we  work within good practice, for example, confidential paper records are  securely stored, or securely disposed of as appropriate.  The club and its members ensure that PCs/devices holding personal information on  behalf of the club are protected with appropriate anti-virus and  malware protection and this is routinely monitored by the club.     
We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is  only accessible by appropriate members, Rotary officers, Rotary staff  and our service/host providers. We do comprehensive checks on the  companies we use before we work with them and will ensure any contracts  set out our expectations and requirements regarding how they manage  the personal information they may have access to as part of providing  those services.     
We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible,  we  will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a  breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely  affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.
      
Where we store your  information:
The club may hold your information in various ways depending on your relationship with us, for instance:
  • Members’ personal information is stored via  the DMS, RIBI  Template System and My Rotary and in some instances may held by individual club officers or members for the  purpose of specific club or district activities.       
  • As a non-member of Rotary, with your consent, your personal  information will be held by individual club or district officers or members for  the purpose of specific club activities.
There is a two-way synchronisation of personal information  made through the DMS between the RIBI Template System and RI’s My Rotary.
Your personal information held on the DMS and RIBI Template  System will be held securely within the UK or the EU by Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland and their secure hosting  service  provider. You can view Rotary International in Great Britain  & Ireland’s  privacy notice by visiting their website.
However, Rotary International run its operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be  subject to  the same data protection laws as organisations based in the  UK, RIBI take steps to make sure RI provide an adequate level of  protection in accordance with UK GDPR.  By submitting your personal  information to us you understand your personal data will be  transferred, stored and processed at a location outside the EEA. You   can view Rotary International’s privacy notice by visiting their  website.
    
How long we retain your information  and how we keep it up to date
We will only keep your  information for as long as we  need it to assist you with either membership of your club,  volunteering, any enquiry you make to us, donations, event registrations   or other services as part of your membership, club or district  activity or as  requested by you. There are statutory timescales on how  long we should keep  your information, for example, gift aid  transactions must be retained  indefinitely, financial records must be  kept for 7 years, information  associated with Health & Safety can  be retained for up to three years after  an event etc. We shall delete  your information according to these statutory  limits, or according to  guidance issued by the Information Commissioner, or  guidance issued at  the time the personal information is collected.
      
Individual members are responsible for keeping  their  own personal information up to date and have access to the self-service   systems within the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary for  the  purpose of updating their profile. Relevant officers of this  district (such as district secretary) can also assist you in keeping  your information up to  date. In addition, where necessary, we will also  keep your information accurate and up-to-date and will regularly  review this with you.
  
Non-members of Rotary should also keep their personal  information held by the district  up to date and you can do this via the  district secretary.

              
Your rights
The General Data Protection Regulations gives you  certain rights and these are  listed below for your convenience, further  clarification of your rights is  available on the Information  Commissioners website:
       
  • You have a right to be informed when your personal  data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used  or shared.       
  • You have a right of access to your personal data: the  right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the  lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. Members and  donors have access to their personal data via  self-service systems  such as the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary  (within the Profile area). You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you. This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded  or     excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged. The  application should be made in writing, by letter or email, and  addressed to the district, contact details shown below, enclosing  two proofs of identification. Applicants should be aware that  where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, the district can:
              - charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or
              - refuse to respond.       
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have  inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing),  erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.       
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to  the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct  marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can  confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.       
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.     
      
In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example  if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about  your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a club or district office and we need to  communicate with  you in relation to that office, in which case you will  not be able to  unsubscribe from certain communications.     
We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us  to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as  you would reasonably expect us to. You can opt out of general member  mailings at any  time.
Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have  processed your  information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the  Office of  the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

      
Changes to this privacy notice
      
We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If  we make any significant  changes in the way we treat your personal  information we will make this clear  on our website or by notifying you  directly.
      
Our contact details
Rotary Club of Oban     
Email: please use the contact page on this website.
      
Complaints     
If you are unhappy with how we have processed your  personal information, please  firstly contact the club,  details above.   If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:
      
Information Commissioner’s Office
      Wycliffe House
        Water Lane
        Wilmslow
        Cheshire, SK9 5AF
      

        Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)  or ++44 1625 545 745
© The Rotary Club of Oban. All rights reserved.
Officers 2021 - 2022
President -
Senior Vice -
Junior Vice -
Kees van Rein
Lachie Beaton
TBA
Secretary -
Treasurer -
David Finlayson
Roger Parry
Back to content